Posted on Aug 18, 2021 87
Nocturnal bats are usually quite secretive, and you don’t see them with your own eyes very often. There are all kinds of creatures among them - small and large, cute and not so cute. But mostly, they are completely harmless and defenseless in the face of man, and they should be treated with care.
Facts about bats
- These are the only mammals that can fly. Flying squirrels don’t count-they don’t fly but glide from tree to tree.
- Three species of bats are classified as vampires. Their diet includes fresh blood. But they attack humans exceptionally rarely, preferring to feed on the blood of sleeping cattle like cows.
- It is these vampires that tend to return to their victims to drink their blood again. It’s simple - after eating the blood of a sleeping animal or human, the critter realizes it is an available source of food, and is likely to come back again.
- None of the species of bats are dangerous to humans, except that when they bite, they can carry various diseases. If you are bitten, see a doctor and get shots just in case.
- Bats are never fat. Their metabolism is so fast that they can absorb large amounts of food in just half an hour. And they need a lot of food, because they spend a lot of energy to fly.
- Most of these species live in Central and South America. And only there are vampire bats.
- Despite their poor eyesight, all species of these creatures lead a nocturnal lifestyle. Not too sharp eyes are compensated by other organs - brutes emit ultrasound, and by its reflected waves orient in space.
- Most of their species are of modest size, and adults weigh only 10 grams.
- Those bats that feed on nectar take an active part in pollinating plants. Yes, just like bees and other insects.
- U.S. scientists estimate that by killing insect pests, these animals help U.S. farmers save a total of more than $3.5 billion annually.
- About half of all current bat species are on the brink of extinction and are therefore listed in the Red List. Our civilization is displacing them, and noise pollution prevents them from navigating (interesting facts about the Red Book).
- The smallest of them are porpoises, they weigh about 2 grams as adults. And the largest are flying foxes, which sometimes weigh over 1.5 kg.
- Taking off from the ground is a hard task for these creatures. Therefore, they choose to rest in places where they can jump down and fly right away.
- In China, the characters for “happiness” and “bat” sound the same. It is just that in Chinese culture, these animals represent happiness and good luck.
- Scientists have studied and described about 1100 species of these creatures. They account for more than 20% of all mammalian species on Earth.
- The smallest bats usually have a wingspan of less than 15 centimeters, and the largest bats can have a wingspan of over one and a half meters.
- Bats are as clean as rats. They always keep their bodies clean and, having found that they are dirty, they won’t fly anywhere until they are clean (interesting facts about rats).
- Each of their packs has a leader. It is he who chooses the direction of flight, and the other individuals obey him.
- Some bats feed on nectar, but most hunt insects. In an hour, one individual can eat up to 500-600 of them, catching prey with incredible speed and immediately swallowing it.
- In particularly large colonies of these animals, there are sometimes over 1 million individuals.
- All bats always sleep upside down. And they cover themselves with their wings to keep warm.
- The image of vampires turning into bats was invented by Bram Stoker in his famous novel “Dracula”.
- Newborn bats have the largest size in relation to the size of adults of any animal in the world. Barely born cubs can weigh up to 20-25% of the body weight of adult animals.
- Bats of folded sponges inhabiting Brazil can develop a tremendous speed when flying horizontally - over 100 km/h.
- Some predatory species hunt not only insects, but even small animals and birds.