Posted on May 17, 2021 122
Moles belong to the mammal family of insectivores. Moles live in huge numbers in Eurasia and North America. Almost his entire life the mole spends underground, which is why the animal has very poor eyesight, but well-developed sense of smell.
The mole constantly works underground, digging a tunnel of dozens of meters in one day. This is how he gets his food: worms, snails and bugs. In a day, the mole eats an enormous amount of food, almost equal to its own weight. In addition, moles also make reserves for a “rainy day”. Some pantries collect up to 2 kg. Of food. They eat not only tiny insects, the prey may become, for example, a frog, or even weak congeners.
Moving along the underground passages, the mole quickly washes his fur. But the wise nature has provided for everything, these animals molt 3-4 times a year, each time getting a new “coat. The hair of the mole grows straight and not oriented in any direction. Because of this property, the fur does not scuff when the animal moves underground, forward or backward.
The fur of the mole was once valued highly. Given that the little beast is small, for each piece of fur required a lot of skins. For example, for a fur coat about 200 pieces. Thermal qualities of such a coat are not high, but the fur has a dirt-repelling property.
Currently, fur products from the skins of the mole are no longer very popular, so their number has exploded. About 1% of agricultural products are killed by moles. Although the mole does not eat plant food, preferring animal proteins. But by digging their underground passages, moles damage the root system of plants.
Many gardeners and gardeners dream of getting rid of these animals on their plots. But in Ireland, for example, moles have never been found. As well as snakes.
Since ancient times, people used mole holes to predict what kind of winter it would be. If the mole started digging a hole from the north, it was warm; from the south it was cold. From the west, it was wet, and if from the east, it was dry.
Almost all attempts to breed moles in captivity ended in failure: the animals soon died. Animals can not live without food for over 14-17 hours and die of starvation. But if they are well fed, they will soon die of obesity: because in this case, the animal loses the need to move a lot and burn extra calories.
In winter, moles don’t hibernate, as many people think, but their activity becomes much lower. It is difficult to hunt in the frozen ground, so all hope is on the supplies that were made in the warm season. In the center of underground tunnels, the mole makes a bedroom, from which many passages lead to storerooms.